Customer Privacy Policy

The Customer Privacy Policy outlines the personal information ISC collects from its customers, and how that information is used internally, disclosed to appropriate service providers and safeguarded from inappropriate use or disclosure. The Policy recognizes ISC’s being subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and incorporates content and principles contained in the 10 Privacy Principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association’s Privacy Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. 

The Customer Policy does not apply to information that is contained in ISC’s public registries – the Land Registry, Saskatchewan Personal Property Registry, Judgment Registry and Land Surveys Directory.

ISC collects personal information from its customers to the extent necessary for the proper functioning of its business and the delivery of its products and services according to its mandate. In addition to basic contact information, other, more sensitive information (such as credit history, account history and banking information) may be required in order for you to establish an account with us. Examples of the purposes for which ISC may use your personal information include: to identify you; to process your application for services or credit; to provide requested information about products and services; for billing and accounting services relating to our products and services; and for customer communication, service and administration.

Personal information collected by ISC from its customers may also be used for analytical purposes, to generate statistics and aggregate reports; e.g. in helping the company determine usage patterns and assist us in improving our products and services.

ISC collects, uses and discloses your personal information with your consent, where applicable. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with the requested product or service, your consent to allow us to use and deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner is implied.

The confidentiality and security of customers’ personal information is protected with safeguards – physical, electronic and procedural – appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Personal information is shared with select business partners who supply services to ISC, such as data storage and output providers. As well, we may share your personal information with various entities (credit reporting agencies, other financial institutions, provincial and municipal governments) in order to administer the delivery of products and services to you. Personal information of customers may be disclosed to law enforcement agencies and other legally empowered entities, as well as in order to protect ISC’s rights or property, or to take emergency action to protect the safety of the public. In cases where we need to disclose the personal information we collect to service providers or agents who perform various functions for us, we require them to honour our privacy principles in the handling of personal information and to use it only for the purposes for which it is collected.

The retention and destruction of the records contained in the public registries administered by ISC are governed by The Archives Act, 2004 and retained in accordance with the relevant schedule using an appropriate, secure method.

All existing ISC staff and new hires are required to complete a privacy training course, as well as participate in ongoing education and awareness initiatives. All major modifications to existing business processes, business systems and new business initiatives that involve the handling of personal information must undergo a privacy impact assessment in order
 
to identify potential non-compliance with this Privacy Policy.

In order to ensure the accuracy and completeness of customers’ personal information, it is the responsibility of customers to keep us informed of any inaccuracies or changes to their information. A customer may contact us to correct the personal information ISC has retained.

This policy will be available at all times to customers and the public on our website or in hard copy at our Customer Service Centres. ISC may update the policy when appropriate, and the updated version of this policy will be posted here and distributed to our Customer Service Centres in a timely manner.

Customers have the right to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information pertaining to them, with exceptions as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Customers may access their respective files by contacting us through our Customer Support Team, and, if not satisfied with the information provided, make a request to access their personal information under the Act. 

Your comments about this policy are welcome, and can be made in writing to ISC’s Privacy Officer.
ISC Privacy Officer
300 - 10 Research Dr.
Regina, SK
S4S 7J7