Legal

ISC and Your Personal Information


ISC Privacy Statement
ISC recognizes that you may have questions about what we do with your personal information. You may wonder what measures we take to protect your privacy. The following information outlines the policies and practices we follow to manage your personal information.

Customer Privacy Policy
The Customer Privacy Policy outlines the personal information ISC collects from its customers, and how that information is used internally, disclosed to appropriate service providers and safeguarded from inappropriate use or disclosure.

Public Registry Information Policy
The Public Registry Information Policy outlines the several public registries that ISC administers, the type of information we collect as custodian of these registries, how that information is disclosed to our customers and how that information is safeguarded from inappropriate use or disclosure. The personal information contained in our public registries is a matter of public record, and therefore not subject to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Use of Website

Online Services Website
ISC's website including the ISC Home Page and other ISC content (collectively the "ISC website") is provided on the basis that registered clients agree to the terms and conditions set out below. These terms and conditions are subject to change, without prior notice, at the discretion of ISC, and registered clients agree that they shall be bound by such changes.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE - PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY

ISC  maintains this website as a service to its customers. Any use of this website is subject to the following Terms and Conditions. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using this website. By accessing and using this website you are signifying your agreement to comply with and be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of Use and all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are solely responsible for your compliance with same.

If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions of Use, you have no right or license to access this website and you should refrain from using this website and/or its contents, and from obtaining documents from this website.

1.  General

1.1 This website and the information accessible via this website have been prepared for convenience and informational purposes only and should not be relied upon as a source of investment, financial, legal, accounting or other professional advice. Information, opinions, and other material on this website or any website with which it is linked is your responsibility to evaluate for accuracy and completeness.

2.  Links to Third Party Websites

2.1 In an effort to assist you, this website contains several connections or links to other websites. ISC has control over some of these websites, but not others. ISC is not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed in such websites and ISC does not investigate, monitor or check for accuracy or completeness of third party websites. Inclusion of any linked website does not imply approval or endorsement by ISC of the linked websites or contents or information contained therein. ISC assumes no responsibility for your use of, nor the content of, sites not controlled by ISC.

3.  Currency and Accuracy of Information and Disclaimer

3.1 Although ISC makes reasonable efforts to ensure that the information provided through this website is current and accurate, the information contained on this website are provided on “as is” and "as available" basis. ISC makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of such information.  Certain documents and other materials on this website, including any investor presentations, conference call recordings, news releases and documents filed by ISC with securities regulatory authorities, and listed or linked to this website, speak only as of the dates on which such documents and materials were created or filed by ISC. The contents of such documents or materials may become out-of-date, however, ISC makes no commitment and disclaims any duty to update those documents or materials, except as required by applicable law.

3.2   ISC DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND ANY LIABILITIES WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEBSITE, THE INFORMATION AND MATERIALS PROVIDED HEREIN OR WITH RESPECT TO ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH THIS WEBSITE IS LINKED, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. IN ADDITION, ISC MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY REGARDING WHETHER THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH IT IS LINKED, IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT.

4.  Limitation of Liability

4.1 To the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws, ISC and its directors, officers, employees, agents, suppliers, and contractors assume no, and expressly deny any, liability for loss or damage resulting from your use of or inability to use this website and/or the information accessible via this website, and shall in no event be liable for any claims, damages, liabilities, losses, and expenses of whatever nature and howsoever arising, including any compensatory, incidental, direct, indirect, special, punitive, or consequential damages, including without limitation loss of profit, loss of data, loss of information, loss of use, business interruption or any other damage or loss claimed either in contract or tort, even if ISC has been advised of the possibility of such damages or losses.

5.  Intellectual Property Rights

5.1 Unless otherwise indicated, this website and its contents are the property of Information Services Corporation and/or its subsidiaries, affiliates, or assigns (collectively "ISC"), and are protected, without limitation, pursuant to applicable Canadian and foreign copyright, trademark and other proprietary (including, but not limited to intellectual property) rights. You do not acquire any ownership rights whatsoever to any content or document obtained through accessing this website and the availability of materials on this site does not constitute a waiver of any rights in and to such information and materials.

5.2 ISC’s website contains information, pictures, brand names and logos, all of which are available for you to view, copy and/or print for your personal use in accordance with the user licence and restrictions outlined below, but which may not be used or reproduced for commercial use (for example, for marketing of a product or service, or publication of a newsletter). The content, organization, compilation and other material provided on or by this website are copyrighted, and only ISC has the right to use this information commercially.

6.  User Licence and Restrictions

6.1 The viewing or downloading of any content, form or document grants you only a limited, non-exclusive licence solely for your own personal use and not for republication, assignment, sublicense, sale, preparation of derivative works or other use. Permission is granted to temporarily download one (1) copy of the materials or information contained on this website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This grant of licence is not a transfer of title, and under this licence you may not:

(a) modify or copy the materials for commercial purpose;
(b) publicly display the materials whether for commercial or non-commercial purpose;
(c) attempt to decompile, reverse engineer or corrupt any software or related components contained on this website;
(d) remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from these materials; and
(e) “mirror” the materials, information, or logos of ISC which are contained on this site on any other server or within an unauthorized information retrieval system.

6.2 If you wish to copy or print logos, names or information of or relating to ISC contained on this website for your own personal use, you agree:

(a) not to change this information in any way;
(b) to acknowledge ISC as the source;
(c) not to utilize such logos, names or information in association with the delivery, sale or offering of any products or services or for any commercial purpose whatsoever; and
(d) to ensure that, to the extent that logos, names or information is communicated to any third party, these terms and conditions are included.

6.3 This licence will automatically terminate if you violate any of the foregoing restrictions and ISC reserves the right to require you to destroy, delete or return any of this information, and to prohibit you from further use, if in the opinion of ISC, it would be in ISC’s best interests to do so.

6.4 Use of this website does not give you any right, permission or license to use our logos, information, brand names or intellectual property contained on this website other than for the limited personal use described above and subject to the conditions described herein.

7.  Forward-Looking Statements

7.1 This website contains forward-looking statements and reflects ISC’s expectations regarding future results of operations, financial condition and achievements. All statements that address activities, events or developments that ISC or its management expects or anticipates will or may occur in the future, including such things as growth of its business and operations, competitive strengths, strategic initiatives, planned capital expenditures, plans and references to future operations and results and expectations regarding future capital resources and liquidity of ISC and such matters, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance and achievements of ISC to be materially different from any future results, performance and achievements expressed or implied by those forward-looking statements. Many of these risks, uncertainties and other factors are beyond the control of ISC.

7.2 ISC's actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements.

7.3 The information contained in this website should be read in conjunction with the more comprehensive information filed by ISC with securities regulatory authorities, including:

(a)  the cautionary statements with respect to reliance on any forward-looking statements;

(b) a listing of numerous of factors that can actual result to differ from those express or implied by the forward-looking statements;

(c)  a listing of numerous assumptions inherent the forward-looking statements; and

(d) the descriptions of risks and uncertainties relating to ISC.

7.4 Undue reliance should not be placed on these forwarding-looking statements. ISC disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as otherwise required by applicable law.

8. Privacy

8.1 When you visit the ISC website, the server may automatically collect and retain a limited amount of data essential to the efficient operation and security of that site. This information, however, cannot be correlated back to a specific individual. An automated process may analyze this data and a statistical report may be created to help ISC identify usage trends and improve our service.

9.  Miscellaneous

9.1 These Terms and Conditions of Use shall be treated as though they were executed and performed in the Province of Saskatchewan, Canada, and shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the Province of Saskatchewan, Canada without regard to conflict of law principles. All legal proceedings arising out of or in connection with this Agreement shall be brought solely in Saskatchewan. Please note that the Terms and Conditions of Use may be revised by ISC from time to time without notice, particularly to address changes in our business, applicable law or technology. If such a revision is made, ISC will post the revised notice here. Revisions are effective upon posting and your continued use of this website after such posting will be subject to the revised Terms and Conditions of Use.